Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, why we collect is, how it is collected, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. In this policy the terms “our” and “we” refer to Manawatu Triathlon Club Incorporated and the terms “you” and “your” refer to members of MTC.

Information

We gather various information about our current and potential members including current and potential members of our club. This information possibly includes the following personal information;

  • Your name;
  • Your email, residential address;
  • Your Date of Birth and gender details;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Details of your club membership – along with potential membership with tri NZ.

Your personal information is provided to us in these ways;

  • By you to us for the purpose of joining our club
  • To us by you through any other method, including when signing up on race day events

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including information collected online.

We ensure that third-party partners agree to use your personal information in a manner that protects its privacy and security and agree to destroy this information when it is no longer required for our purposes.

Use of your Information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third-parties. We may disclose selected information to Tri NZ so that we can provide better and more personalised services to you. Other third-party partners including Companies that distribute our communication material on our behalf such as MailChimp.

We collect your personal information to help us advise you about our club and to provide and communicate with you about the services and events you receive from us.

We will use the information we collect from you for the purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We may also use your personal information as otherwise required by law.

Email, Newsletters and Other Notices

We may send emails throughout the enquiry process or related to the products and services you receive from us as well as other newsletter emails you elect to receive. In addition, we may send out promotional material to you promoting events and services we think that may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Website Information

This information is used to:

  • Maintain and update our membership records.

Our website contain links to websites of our associated clubs. Information you may provide on these websites is subject to the privacy policies of our partners. We encourage you to make enquiries of such policies before providing our partners with your personal information.

Consent

You consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Manawatu Triathlon Club in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access and Removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you, to advise us of any inaccuracy and to have the information corrected and updated. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identify and specify what information you require.

We retain information we collect about you where we have legitimate reason to continue to do so. However, we also have systems in place to destroy or anonymise your personal information in the event that we no longer require use of it for a lawful purpose.

Updates to our Information Practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. By continuing to liaise and engage with us in respect of any products and services supplied or provided by us, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.