Skip to content Skip to navigation

Duathlon Winter Series 2013 - Race 1 (and Manawatu Inter Secondary Schools' Triathlon Champs)

Long Course

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 AJ Cornwall 1:06:48 Open Male 0:18:12 0:38:10 0:10:26
2 Stephen Berg 1:09:03 Vet Male 0:19:26 0:38:36 0:11:01
3 Mike Van Kampen 1:10:25 Open Male 0:20:01 0:38:50 0:11:34
4 Robb Duff 1:13:51 Vet Male 0:20:52 0:40:58 0:12:01
5 Matthew Schipper 1:13:56 Vet Male 0:22:36 0:39:11 0:12:09
6 Dave Scott 1:15:40 Vet Male 0:19:53 0:44:35 0:11:12
7 Doug Stirling 1:15:53 Vet Male 0:20:03 0:44:36 0:11:14
8 Rob Petch 1:16:25 Vet Male 0:20:41 0:43:53 0:11:51
9 Peter Turner 1:16:45 Vet Male 0:21:28 0:42:56 0:12:21
10 Brad Johnson 1:17:25 Vet Male 0:20:55 0:44:39 0:11:51
11 Juanita Paterson 1:17:45 Open Female 0:20:10 0:46:43 0:10:52
12 Kelly Carter 1:18:02 Open Female 0:21:05 0:44:32 0:12:25
13 Brian Warren 1:18:29 Vet Male 0:24:04 0:42:05 0:12:20
14 Barrie Eccles 1:18:58 Vet Male 0:24:07 0:41:51 0:13:00
15 Erin Reid 1:21:51 Open Female 0:23:51 0:43:45 0:14:15
16 Katrina Windelborn 1:22:19 Open Female 0:23:59 0:45:06 0:13:14
17 Tom Pirie 1:23:08 Vet Male 0:26:29 0:41:53 0:14:46
18 Kim Scott-Ritchie 1:23:54 Vet Female 0:23:01 0:47:53 0:13:00
19 Andrew Black 1:25:27 Vet Male 0:27:40 0:43:04 0:14:43
20 Cheryl Hirschberg 1:26:31 Vet Female 0:24:44 0:46:52 0:14:55
21 Ross Bowling 1:26:42 Vet Male 0:25:39 0:46:52 0:14:11
22 Craig Wall 1:28:54 Vet Male NoTime NoTime NoTime
23 Greg Oldridge 1:29:39 Vet Male 0:26:37 0:47:44 0:15:18
24 Ann Bould 1:37:36 Vet Female 0:30:43 0:49:29 0:17:24
25 Grant Spiers DNF Vet Male 0:18:41 DNF DNF
26 Jack Mckenzie DNF Vet Male DNF DNF DNF

Medium Course

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 Samuel Phillips 0:41:20 Under 13 Male 0:09:22 0:25:04 0:06:54
2 Adam Martin 0:41:21 Under 13 Male 0:10:03 0:24:26 0:06:52
3 Dineth Rajapakse 0:41:21 Under 16 Male NoTime NoTime 0:06:53
4 Dale McMillan 0:44:36 Vet Female 0:11:24 0:25:14 0:07:58
5 Chris Taylor 0:44:44 Vet Male 0:11:25 0:24:57 0:08:22
6 Joshua Wolland 0:47:51 Under 13 Male 0:11:58 0:26:56 0:08:57
7 Megan Booth 0:52:49 Vet Female 0:14:54 0:28:09 0:09:46
8 Rachel Traill 0:53:20 Vet Female 0:16:43 0:26:31 0:10:06
9 Natasha Cloughley 0:55:28 Open Female 0:16:21 0:00:00 0:39:07
10 Helen Orr 0:56:43 Open Female 0:16:18 0:30:00 0:10:25

Short Course

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 Fergus Washington-Smith 0:26:30 Under 13 Male 0:06:01 0:12:21 0:08:07
2 Jessica Ogden 0:28:07 Under 13 Female NoTime NoTime 0:07:49
3 Finn Hannan 0:28:25 Under 13 Male NoTime NoTime 0:08:05
4 Tyler Mumby 0:29:25 Under 13 Male 0:07:06 0:13:44 0:08:35
5 Warren Mumby 0:29:51 Vet Male 0:07:06 0:13:49 0:08:56
6 Chenuka Rajapakse 0:31:28 Under 13 Male NoTime NoTime 0:09:27
7 Christene Brown 0:33:49 Vet Female NoTime NoTime 0:09:29
8 Joseph Chamberlain 0:33:50 Under 13 Male 0:07:55 0:17:35 0:08:20
9 Murray Rasmussen 0:34:25 Vet Male 0:07:53 0:14:00 0:12:32
10 Esme Chamberlain 0:36:14 Vet Female 0:08:17 0:17:38 0:10:19
11 Hamish Higgie 0:37:41 Under 13 Male 0:15:43 0:10:31 0:11:27
12 Luke Morgan 0:40:51 Under 13 Male 0:09:06 0:18:27 0:13:18
13 Dean Rasmussen 0:44:23 Under 13 Male 0:08:58 0:22:22 0:13:03
14 Joshua Mulcahy 0:44:36 Under 13 Male 0:09:32 0:22:15 0:12:49
15 Briar Higgie 0:48:37 Under 13 Female 0:09:21 0:28:32 0:10:44
16 Logan Mulcahy 0:49:30 Under 13 Male 0:09:00 0:28:50 0:11:40
17 Karen Higgie 1:09:27 Vet Female 0:09:44 0:44:28 0:15:15
18 Brendan Hannan NoTime Vet Male NoTime NoTime NoTime

Long Course Triathlon

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 Daniel Palfreyman 1:07:50 Open Male 0:18:18 0:40:13 0:09:19
2 Matthew Savage 1:10:19 Open Male 0:21:16 0:39:05 0:09:58
3 Awa Melbourne 1:12:44 Vet Male 0:20:37 0:41:53 0:10:14
4 Debbie Lardner 1:17:39 Vet Female 0:23:52 0:43:29 0:10:18
5 Gaye Scott 1:22:17 Vet Female 0:14:44 0:54:40 0:12:53
6 Pietro Cariga 1:24:42 Vet Male 0:25:51 0:46:35 0:12:16
7 John Brenkley 1:25:35 Vet Male 0:26:12 0:46:47 0:12:36
8 Elizabeth Sanders 1:27:12 Open Female 0:24:42 0:52:29 0:10:01
9 Tracey Turner 1:32:25 Vet Female 0:30:51 0:49:17 0:12:17
10 Dianne Elgar 1:33:22 Vet Female 0:26:56 0:52:30 0:13:56
11 Penny Brogden 1:35:01 Open Female NoTime NoTime NoTime
12 Sue Cuthbertson 1:44:52 Vet Female 0:32:13 0:57:25 0:15:14

Secondary Schools' Triathlon Under 19 Champs (Long Course Triathlon)

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 JOE CZORNOOKYJ 1:13:07 SecSchool U19 Male 0:19:09 0:45:12 0:08:46
2 PADDY DALE 1:14:09 SecSchool U19 Male 0:21:29 0:37:08 0:15:32
3 HEATHER GEE-TAYLOR 1:20:51 SecSchool U19 Female 0:23:37 0:47:07 0:10:07
4 SLOAN HUTCHING 1:23:05 SecSchool U19 Female 0:23:37 0:51:37 0:07:51
  LIAM WOOLFORD DNS SecSchool U19 Male DNS DNS DNS
  MADDY STONEMAN-BOYLE DNS SecSchool U19 Female DNS DNS DNS

Secondary Schools' Triathlon Under 16 Champs (Medium Course Triathlon)

Place First Name Surname Event Time Category Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3
1 DAVID MARTIN 0:32:20 SecSchool U16 Male NoTime NoTime 0:05:15
2 JACK FINLAY 0:33:55 SecSchool U16 Male 0:08:28 0:19:37 0:05:50
3 JAIMEE LEADER 0:34:40 SecSchool U16 Female 0:08:44 0:20:20 0:05:36
4 DARREN HIRSCHBERG 0:38:08 SecSchool U16 Male NoTime NoTime 0:06:53
5 GORGI VAN LIENEN 0:39:11 SecSchool U16 Female 0:09:41 0:23:15 0:06:15
6 JHARNA MELBOURNE 0:39:43 SecSchool U16 Female NoTime NoTime 0:07:25
7 AMY CHAMBERLAIN 0:42:44 SecSchool U16 Female NoTime NoTime 0:08:23
8 MATT CHAMBERLAIN 0:46:18 SecSchool U16 Male 0:09:39 0:25:45 0:10:54